Skip to content
Menu

$48.00

A purple African butterfly. Also available showing underside.

COMMON NAME: Meadow Wanderer Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sallya (Crenis) pechueli (also ASTEROPE PECHUELI)
LOCALITY: Africa
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”

Description

This African butterfly is often seen flying in open meadows and secondary forest. It has a fluttering flight and settles frequently, with the wings open or closed, on tree trunks and branches. They are strongly attracted to fermenting fruit and to sap oozing from trees. It has vivid purple color that is hard to capture in a photograph. The butterfly mounted on its underside is also available.

Framed MEADOW WANDER BUTTERFLY Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

Brand

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.