Skip to content
Menu

$90.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: PAINTED WEEVIL
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eupholus species
LOCALITY: South Asia & Papua New Guinea
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 8″ x 1.25”

Description

The anatomy of weevils, which are the most diverse animal in the world with over 60,000 different kinds, would make it an excellent banjo player. Seen in Apartment Therapy, High Fructose and Wired Magazine, this classically wonderful shadow box diorama features a real weevil playing a miniature banjo.  FYI – It does not know or associate with the Violin Beetle, but believes it would get along (mainly because it eats nuts and not other beetles).

Included in the Ripley’s Believe It or Not Museum collection Hollywood, CA.  Visit the Diorama Museum to see past work.

BANJO BLUEGRASS BEETLE DETAILS:

• 99% UV blocking museum-grade glass so colors won’t fade.*
• Gallery quality solid wood shadowbox.
• Antique-style museum label with detailed natural history information.
• Gift box & care instructions to last a lifetime.
• Handcrafted in the USA by the artist.

*most other sellers use regular picture frame glass which does not provide the level of UV protection to preserve colors and details.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.