Skip to content

$65.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING


COMMON NAME: Painted Beauty Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Batesia hypochlora
LOCALITY: South America
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

The Painted Beauty butterfly, Batesia hypochlora, is an absolutely stunning butterfly from the Amazon basin – makes for some interesting 3d butterfly art. Even the underside of the butterfly has a stunning pattern and color. A real specimen is professionally mounted under UV blocking glass in a gallery shadowbox frame. Comes with gift box and info about its natural history.

3D BUTTERFLY ART DETAILS:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.*
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

*Using 99% UV blocking glass preserves the color and vibrancy of specimens protecting them from fading and discoloration caused by harmful UV rays.  This type of glass also reduces glare, making it easier to view your collection.  Regular glass does not provide this protection.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.