Skip to content

$80.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Rice Paper Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Idea blanchardi
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE:  9″ x 9″ x 1.25”

Description

So simplistic, yet so stunning, people will have a hard time telling if this is artwork or real, but it is the REAL skeleton of a rice paper butterfly (Idea blanchardi), artistically mounted in a 9” x 9” gallery style shadow box. The specimen has been “skeletonized”, a unique process developed by B.U.G. that removes the scales on the wings to reveal the beautiful architecture underneath the colorful scales. In this display, half of the butterfly is “skeletonized” and other half left as is.

FRAMED SKELETON BUTTERLFY DETAILS:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information.
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Brand

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.

','

' ); } ?>