Skip to content

$80.00

Charles Darwin’s favorite butterflies is featured on this archival map reproduction of South America.

MAP: Archival reproduction of South America Map
COMMON NAME: Darwin Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asterope leprieuri
LOCALITY: South America
FRAME SIZE:  9″ x 9″ x 1.25”

Description

Charles Darwin had a fondness for this butterfly (Asterope leprieuri), because of its stunning colors.  This vivid archival reproduction of a 1773 South American map features two Darwin Butterfly specimens displaying the front and back. map displays the South American continent where Darwin formulated his theory of evolution.

Charles Darwin Map Display:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethnically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Brand

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.