Skip to content

$48.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Doris Longwing Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Laparus doris
LOCALITY: Central and South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”

Description

The Doris longwing is a tropical butterfly found in parts of Central and South America. The adults of the Heliconius butterflies are unique in that they intentionally collect pollen in their proboscis and then absorb its proteins.

FRAMED DORIS LONGWING DETAILS:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Wood gallery quality shadowbox frame with hanger
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information
• Gift box
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Brand

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.