Skip to content

$69.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

Two tropical cicadas framed in a 6×8 shadowbox frame.


COMMON NAME: Lanternfly Collection
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pyrops candelaria (top) & Pyrops pyrorhyncha (bottom)
LOCALITY: Asia
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 8″ x 1.25″


 

Description

Lantern flies are exotic insects that are related to Cicadas. With an interesting long nose extending from its head – it is unlike most insects you see today. This exotic insect collection features two different species of related Lantern Fly – Pyrops candelaria (top) & Pyrops pyrorhyncha.

What sets our frames apart from the rest?
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass so colors won’t fade.*
• Archival & Acid-Free materials.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger.
• Natural history information on antique-style museum label.
• Gift box & tissue paper.
• Hand-assembled in our Sonoma County California BUG studio.
* Highest-rated real framed insect displays in the world.

* Most competitors frame their insect displays with just basic picture frame glass that does not protect the vivid colors from UV rays.  We use 99% UV blocking TRU VUE conservation glass, the same used in fine museums around the world.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.