Skip to content
Menu

$88.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Sunset Moth Collection
SCIENTIFIC NAME: CHRYSIRIDIA RHIPHEUS / Urania ripheus
LOCALITY: Madagascar
FRAME SIZE:  9″ x 11″ x 1.25”

Clear

Description

The Sunset Moth is a stunning day flying moth from Madagascar. This collection features the the front and back of this moth, which is endemic to Madagascar. The wings were widely used in jewelry in Victorian England. Most of the wing scales are actually unpigmented and covered with many clear scales with the multicolored appearance occurring due to the structural components of the scales and the movement of the wing.

SUNSET MOTH COLLECTION FRAMING:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Brand

Bug Under Glass

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.