Skip to content
Menu

$70.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Atlas Beetle
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chalcosoma atlas sintae
LOCALITY: Southeast Asia
FRAME SIZE:  6.5” H x 6.5” W x 2.5“ D.

Clear

Description

The Atlas beetle is among on the the largest beetles in the world and the species is named for Atlas, the giant of Greek mythology who supported the skies. The beetle featured in this UV blocking shadowbox is one of the 7 subspecies of Atlas beetle (sintae), with this one having shorter horns and one being clubbed.   Also available in a larger frame with larger horns.

This display only comes in a black or white frame.

Framed ATLAS BEETLE Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Brand

Bug Under Glass

Choose Frame color

,

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.