Skip to content

$84.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

This moth is one of the biggest in the world with a wingspan up to  7 inches.


COMMON NAME: Atlas Moth
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Attacus lorquini
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE:  9” H x 12” W x 2.5 “ D


 

Description

The Atlas moth has one of the largest wing surface area of any moth and has a wingspan that can reach up to 7 inches. The short-lived adults have no feeding apparatus and their only goal is to breed. These well-camouflaged moths live in the forests of Southeast Asia and have wingtips that resemble a snake’s head – for added protection. It is called an Atlas moth because its wing patterns resemble a map.  The Atlas moth is in the silk moth family but does not produce commercial silk. Learn more about Atlas moth natural history in our blog.

Framed ATLAS MOTH Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Brand

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.