Skip to content
Menu

$68.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Blue Morpho Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Morpho menelaus
LOCALITY: Central & South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Clear

Description

This distinctive framed Blue Morpho butterfly (Morpho menelaus) is an enchanting statement piece that will add a twist to your existing decor.  The name “morpho” is thought to originate from the fact that these butterflies appear to change shape as they’re flying.  The blue color is not a pigment but an iridescence.  This group of butterflies have long been a source of fascination to humans with native populations of the Amazon associating this butterfly with a long list of superstitious beliefs, and considered both wish granters or evil spirits.  Learn more about Blue Morpho Natural History and view all our Blue Morpho products we make here in California.

 

THIS FRAMED BLUE MORPHO BUTTERFLY INCLUDES:   
• Ultra protective UV blocking glass that blocks 99% of harmful UV rays.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hard enamel paint and a hanger.
• Antique-style museum label that includes a natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box & care instructions.
• Handcrafted in Sonoma County California USA by the artist.

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

Size

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.