Skip to content

$75.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

The largest species of all Blue Morphos.


COMMON NAME: Blue Morpho Didius
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Morpho didius
LOCALITY: South America
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  9″ x 9″ x 1.25″


 

Description

This magnificent butterfly is known for its iridescent blue wings that shimmer in the light. Its captivating beauty makes it a symbol of elegance and grace.  This exquisite specimen has been carefully preserved and expertly framed in a 9×9 UV blocking frame to ensure its vibrant colors and delicate details remain preserved for generations to come.   The caterpillar (larva) of this species feeds on Palm trees and learn more about the butterfly with included natural history information card.

Check out all our Framed Blue Morpho species

Framed BLUE MORPHO DIDIUS Detail:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.