Skip to content
Menu

$85.00

Framed butterfly collection displaying the front and back of the Scarlet Mormon butterfly.

COMMON NAME: Scarlet Mormon Butterflies
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papilio rumanzovia
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE:  9″ x 11″ x 1.25”

Clear

Description

The scarlet mormon butterfly (Papilio rumanzovia) has a stark black and red color that warms predators of its toxicity. Beautifully framed in a 9×11 gallery frame with UV blocking glass — this is built to last a lifetime. Comes with natural history information on a museum label on back. Signed and dated by artist. Also available as a single framed butterfly.

SCARLET MORMON FRAMING:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information.
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.