Skip to content

$58.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

This species has the longest tales to body length in its group.


COMMON NAME: Giant Swordtail Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Graphium androcles
LOCALITY: Asia
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

Swordtail butterflies are named for their long tails protruding from their hindwing. This specimen, Graphium androcles, has the largest tails in the group. These tails are thought to be a decoy to predators, who think these tails are the tasty neck and abdomen area of the butterfly.

Framed BUTTERFLY SPECIMEN Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.