Skip to content

$54.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

A stunning butterfly species that was Charles Darwin’s favorite.


COMMON NAME: Charles Darwin Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asterope leprieuri (Callithea philotima)
LOCALITY: South America
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

This stunning South American butterfly was a favorite butterfly of the Victorian naturalist Charles Darwin and belongs to the Callithea group of butterflies, which Darwin once described as “the most richly colored of all butterflies.”  Also called Leprieur’s glory and a member of the Nymphalidae family, with its first pair of legs are not used for walking, but function as chemoreceptors for tasting and smelling.  The metallic sage/green underside is even more impressive.

Framed CHARLES DARWIN BUTTERFLY Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.