Skip to content

$62.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Glorious Beetle
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chrysina gloriosa
LOCALITY: North America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”

Description

This scarab beetle is considered one of the most beautiful of the beetles and its family name, Chrysina, is Greek for gold. This species is an herbivorous insect that feeds on juniper leaves in the mountains of southwestern North America. Our real framed bugs are professionally mounted in museum quality shadowbox frames with UV blocking glass. Other Scarab Beetles for sale.

Christina Gloriosa FRAMING:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information.
• Gift box
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Brand

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.