Skip to content
Menu

$54.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Emerald Swallowtail
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papilio palinurus
LOCALITY: Philippines
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Clear

Description

The iridescent green bands on the wings of the framed Emerald Swallowtail are not produced by pigment, but by the wings’ scales which refract light, reflecting back hues of blue and yellow which combine to produce the shimmering green color. Interestingly, the “tails” at the end of the swallowtail’s (Papilio palinurus) wings are a result of evolution, seen by birds as a butterfly neck, which is where they aim when attacking butterflies. This survival feature leaves predators flying away with a small piece of wing rather than the entire butterfly.

Framed EMERALD SWALLLOWTAIL Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.