Skip to content
Menu

$70.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Empress Cicada
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Megapomponia imperatoria
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE:  9 1/4″ x 12″ x 2.5″

Clear

Description

The Empress Cicada (Megapomponia imperatoria) is the largest species of cicada in the world and has a wingspan of 7-8 inches.    Explore all of our framed cicada displays and learn more about cicada natural history.

Framed EMPRESS CICADA details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

Size

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.