Skip to content

$66.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Giant Water Bug or Toe Biter
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lethocerus grandis
LOCALITY: South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”

Description

This species, Lethocerus grandis, is one of the biggest of the known 150 species of water bugs.  These insects are fierce predators that stalk, capture and feed on aquatic crustaceans, fish and amphibians.  Giant water bugs can deliver a painful (though nontoxic) bite on unsuspecting human feet.  This is where one of their common names, toe-biter, comes from. An Asian species of water bug is also available.

FRAMED WATER BUG DETAILS:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.