Skip to content
Menu

$49.99

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Glasswing Swallowtail Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chorinea faunus
LOCALITY: Central and South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”

Description

This specimen is from the butterfly genus Chorinea, which has 8 known species and devoid of “hair” on the thorax, which is unique.. They look very much like small swallowtails, with transparent wings marked with black veins, although they not members of the swallowtail family.

Professionally mounted and sealed in a shadowbox frame with UV blocking glass to preserve colors and detail.

FRAMED GLASSWING SWALLOWTAIL DETAILS:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information.
• Gift box
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.