Skip to content

$56.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Golden Birdwing Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Troides rhadamantus
LOCALITY: PHILLIPENES
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

The Golden Birdwing is a birdwing butterfly discovered in 1835 that lives in the Philippines and has many subspecies on different islands.  The butterfly genus, Troides, are sometimes referred to as “poison eaters” because their caterpillars feed on poisonous plants in the Dutchman’s pipe family.

 Framed Troides rhadamantus details: 
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.

','

' ); } ?>