Skip to content

$64.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

A territorial African species that likes to hang on branches and defend its territory.


COMMON NAME: Blue Diadem Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME:
Hypolimnas salmacis
LOCALITY: Africa
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

The display features a framed Blue Diadem that lives in the tropical forests of central Africa and has approximately 23 related species. This specific species is very territorial and tends to hang out on a favorite perch and is often seen chasing away other butterflies who fly within their area. Males habitually perch with wings half-open on bushes or saplings along the edges of forest paths and await passing females. Both sexes feed from teak flowers. A beautiful piece of butterfly taxidermy.

What sets our frames apart from the rest?
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass so colors won’t fade.*
• Archival & Acid Free materials.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger.
• Natural history information on antique-style museum label.
• Gift box & tissue paper.
• Hand-assembled in our Sonoma County California BUG studio.
* Highest-rated real framed insect displays in the world.

* Most competitors frame their insect displays with just basic picture frame glass that does not protect the vivid colors from UV rays.  We use 99% UV blocking TRU VUE conservation glass, the same used in fine museums around the world.

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

 

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.