Skip to content
Menu

$54.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Day Moth
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eterusia repleta
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”

Clear

Description

Unlike most moths which are nocturnal, this one can be found enjoying the bright warmth of the tropical South Asian day. The moths bright colors are a warning to predators. It gets its toxicity from its nectar and food plant, Lotus corniculatus, which provides glucosides that the moth uses to create hydrogen cyanide, a toxic poison to some animals. Also available displays the front and back of the moth.

Framed ETERUSIA REPLETE Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Brand

Bug Under Glass

Choose Frame color

, ,

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.