Skip to content

$49.99

COMMON NAME: Shining Red Charaxes
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Charaxes zingha
LOCALITY: Africa
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

This amazing insect flies in the forests of Central and West Africa. This display features the exquisite underside (ventral side) of this species and is framed with UV blocking glass in a gallery frame.  Includes natural history label on the back.

Framed Shining Red Charaxes:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction museum label with natural history information.
• Gift box
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.

','

' ); } ?>