Skip to content

$58.00

FREE & FREE SHIPPING

This loner species flies through the rainforests of India and Asia with its beautiful intricate patterns on underside.


COMMON NAME: Jeweled Nawab Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Polyura delphis
LOCALITY: India & Asia
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

The Jeweled Nawab is a stunning white butterfly from South East Asia. The butterflies are characterized by their distinctive wing shape with twin tails on the hindwings, a feature strongly reminiscent of the African Charaxes. This species is found in primary rainforest at altitudes between about 100-600 meters. Males enjoy visiting damp sand along river beaches and do not like to aggregate with other species – it is a loner.  This real framed insect displays the underside (verso side) of this specimen.

Our framed butterflies include:

• 99% UV blocking conservation glass so colors won’t fade.
• Acid & lignin-free conservation mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Natural history information on antique-style museum label.
• Gift box & tissue paper.
• Hand-assembled in our Sonoma County California BUG studio.

* Highest-rated real framed insect displays in the world.

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.