Skip to content

$48.00

COMMON NAME: Lilac Mother of Pearl Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salamis cacta
LOCALITY: Africa
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

Another member of the delicate and graceful Salamis family of butterflies, which are commonly known as Mother-of-Pearls and found in Africa. The Lilac Mother of Pearl is a delicate orange butterfly that has hints of purple when viewed at an angle. The name “Salamis” comes from Greek mythology and is a nymph. This species is related to the Mother of Pearl and Blue Mother of Pearl butterflies.

Framed Lilac Mother of Pearl (Salamis cacta) 6×6 Frame details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Wood gallery quality shadowbox frame with hanger
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information
• Gift box
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.

','

' ); } ?>