Skip to content

$58.00

FREE SHIPPING


COMMON NAME: Madagascan Sunset Moth
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Urania ripheus (Chrysiridia rhipheus)
LOCALITY: Madagascar
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

This colorful Madagascan Sunset Moth is mounted on archival black background.  Also available with white background.  This is on of the most colorful and recognized moths in the world with its common name painting the scene of an African sunset. The presentation of this framed Sunset Moth displays the underside of the moth revealing its colorful under belly.  The framed sunset moth topside (Dorsal) is also as beautiful.   Learn about Sunset Moth Natural history in our blog.

Framed SUNSET MOTH BLACK BACKGROUND display:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.