Skip to content

$58.00

FREE & FREE SHIPPING

The incredible underside of the Sunset Moth


COMMON NAME: Madagascan Sunset Moth
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Urania ripheus (Chrysiridia rhipheus)
LOCALITY: Madagascar
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

The Madagascan Sunset Moth is one of the most colorful and recognized moths in the world and its common name of this moth comes from the rich reds, oranges, and turquoise that paint the scene of an African sunset. The presentation of this framed Sunset Moth displays the underside of the moth revealing its colorful under belly. This day flying moth is endemic to Madagascar and is known to migrate throughout the island in large numbers. The framed sunset moth topside (Dorsal) is just as stunning. The vibrant colors are not actually pigments, but are due to a refraction of light on the scales of its delicate wings. The moth is poisonous to predators and obtains its toxins by eating the leaves of the Omphaela plant as a caterpillar.  Learn about Sunset Moth Natural history in our blog.

Framed SUNSET MOTH display:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Manufacturer

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.