Skip to content

$65.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

This is the only species of “white morpho” which has a cool mint color.


COMMON NAME: Mint Morpho Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Morpho catenarius
LOCALITY: South America
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

The Mint Morpho is unique among blue morpho butterflies because unlike most butterflies in this family which are iridesent blue, the Mint Morpho has translucent wings that are a pale minty blue. It has dark strips on the underside, which can be seen from the top side and is known as a “White Morpho”. It can be found from Colombia down to Paraguay and like the other species of Morphos, it is fond of rotting fruit and tree sap, which can give it an intoxicatingly effect.

Also available at as reversible butterfly wing pendant.

Framed MINT MORPHO Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.