Skip to content
Menu

$60.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Monarch Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Danaus plexippus
LOCALITY: Central & North America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Clear

Description

The Monarch butterfly possesses a unique ability to endure long distance migrations and has been known to make the trek from Mexico to Canada.  Monarchs advertise their poisonous nature with their bright colors and sequester a toxic defense from milkweed their larva (caterpillars) consumes.  The rich colors of the wings will make a seductive accent to your existing home decor.  Also available as a framed monarch display with male and female and as monarch butterfly wing jewelry with the wings. Learn more about Monarch Butterfly natural history.

FRAMED MONARCH BUTTERFLY DETAILS:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

Size

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.