Skip to content

$58.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

This morpho is known to eat fermented fruit and then fly in a wobbly, erratic flight – drunk butterfly


COMMON NAME: Achilles Morpho Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Morpho achilles
LOCALITY: Central & South America
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

This butterfly shadowbox art piece features a stunning Morpho butterfly from South America. There are over 80 different species of blue morpho butterflies and this species has variation on the size of the black margins, with different subspecies. The underlings have ornate brown and orange eyespots that offer camouflage when at rest. These butterflies have been known to feed on overripe fruit and become inebriated, with a wobbly, erratic flight. Learn more about Blue Moropho butterfly natural history.

Framed BLUE BANDED MORPHO Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Manufacturer

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.