Skip to content

$60.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

Metallic gray wings adorned with intricate black patterns, a timeless addition to any decor.


COMMON NAME: Mother of Pearl Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salamis parhassus
LOCALITY: Africa
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

Found in the rainforests of central Africa, the Mother of Pearl Butterfly (Salamis parnassus) is a beautiful combination of light and dark metallic color, with iridescent bronze and purple highlights. The unusual shape and coloring of the underside wings give the Salamis parnassus camouflage protection when it roosts under leaves at night. This butterfly is in the Salamis group, which contain eight other known species that range from Africa to India.

Also framed as a Mother of Pearl Butterfly collection.

Framed MOTHER OF PEARL BUTTERFLY Detail:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.