Skip to content

$70.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING


COMMON NAME: Malachite Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Siproeta stelenes
LOCALITY: Central and South America
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 8″ x 1.25


 

Description

This framed butterfly features the top and underside of the Malachite Butterfly. Malachites are considered one of the most common butterflies of coffee, tea, and cocoa plantations. These butterflies are also available as single displays featuring the top view and underside.

THE FRAMING:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information.
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.