Skip to content
Menu

$78.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Olivewing Butterflies
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Nessaea hewitsoni
LOCALITY: South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 8″ x 1.25”

Clear

Description

This collection features the front and back of the Olivewing butterfly, which is an unusual animal because it is one of the few that is able to develop blue pigment, which is called pterobilin.  Also available as single specimens displaying underside and topside.

OLIVEWING DISPLAY DETAILS:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information.
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Brand

Bug Under Glass

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.