Skip to content

$65.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

Unique butterfly that can develop a blue pigment, which is called pterobilin (seen on other side of butterfly)


COMMON NAME: Olivewing Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Nessaea hewitsoni
LOCALITY: South America
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

The Olivewing butterfly (species: Nessaea hewitsoni) is an interesting species because it is one of the only animals in the world known to be able to develop blue pigment, which is called pterobilin. (available here viewing the topside).  This specimen is displayed displaying the underside which is a stunning green color.  Available as a butterfly collection displaying both sides.

FRAMED OLIVEWING BUTTERFLY INCLUDES:   
• Ultra protective UV blocking glass that blocks 99% of harmful UV rays.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hard enamel paint and a hanger.
• Antique-style museum label that includes a natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box & care instructions.
• Handcrafted in Sonoma County California USA by the artist.

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.