Skip to content

$49.99

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Orange Albatross Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Appias nero
LOCALITY: India
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

The deep orange color of this butterfly (Appias nero) makes it instantly distinguishable from other related species. It is believed that these brilliantly colored insects breed in higher elevations where the females are usually found. The males are commonly found at lower elevations, settled on rocks and pebbles where they perform an unusual processes called filter feeding. They expel droplets of moisture from the anus, which dissolve crystallized sodium. The male butterfly re-ingests the resultant fluids. By repeating this process many times, they are able to replenish the salts lost during mating.

FRAMED APPIAS NERO DETAILS:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.