Skip to content

$120.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

A beautifully detailed moth from Asia


COMMON NAME: Owl Moth
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Brahmaea hearseyi
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE:  8 3/4” H x 8 3/4” W x 2.5 “ D


 

Description

The Owl Moth is in the moth family, Brahmaeidae, known as “Owl moths”.  There are about 40 known species of owl moths which are known for their intricate wing patterns that captivate everyone who encounters them.  ONLY AVAILABLE IN BLACK FRAME.   If you wanted a different size frame, I cam make it in white or Dark Walnut.

Framed OWL MOTH Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

Manufacturer

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.