Skip to content
Menu

$49.99

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Apple Green Swallowtail or Green-banded Swallowtail
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papilio phorcas
LOCALITY: Africa
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

This African swallowtail butterfly (Papilio phorcas) has a cool mint color. This green color is unique in that it is directly embedded into the wing membrane; unlike most butterflies which get their colors from the scales on the wing. You can this effect in other species of butterflies when I removed the scales with my skeleton butterflies series.

Framed Apple Green Swallowtail Details:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction museum label with natural history information.
• Gift box
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.