Skip to content

$59.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Blue Mountain Swallowtail
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papilio ulysses
LOCALITY: Australia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands
FRAME SIZE: 6″ x 6″ x 1.25″
MOUNTING PAPER:  Archival Black

Description

A stunning Blue Mountain Swallowtail (species: Papilio ulysses), also known as the Ulysses Butterfly, framed on black archival mounting paper.  This butterfly is one of the largest and most vivid Asian swallowtails.  Also available with white background. View all our framed swallowtails.

Framed PAPILIO ULYSSES Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass so colors won’t fade.
• Acid & lignin-free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Natural history information on the back on antique style museum label.
• Gift box wrapped in tissue paper.
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Papilio ulysses for sale

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.