Skip to content

$60.00

FAST & FREE SHIPPING

One of the most stunning and sought after swallowtail butterflies.


COMMON NAME: Peacock Swallowtail Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papilio blumei
LOCALITY: Indonesia
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

The Peacock Swallowtail (Papilio blumei) is found only on the island of Sulawesi, which is the 11th largest island in the world and part of Indonesia. This island has one of the highest butterfly endemism in the world, meaning it contains a high amount of butterflies found no where else. This butterfly gets its common name from its underside that looks like peacock feather eyes.  We create sterling silver butterfly wing jewelry from their wings as well. Learn more about Swallowtail Natural History.

Framed PEACOCK SWALLOWTAIL Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.