Skip to content
Menu

$49.99

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Cloudless Sulphur Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phoebis rurina
LOCALITY: South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

The Cloudless Sulphur Butterfly is closely related to the Clouded Sulphur Butterfly and both have a rich yellow color.  This specimen is mounted displaying the underside that has an intricate brown pattern with faux eyespots, to scare away predators when resting.  

Check out our sterling silver jewelry made with the wings of Phoebis philea.

FRAMED CLOUDLESS SULPHUR BUTTERFLY FRAMING:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.