Skip to content

$74.00

FREE SHIPPING

Bring the wild’s vivid warning into your home with our framed African Grasshopper, where nature’s deadly beauty meets exquisite preservation.


COMMON NAME: Rainbow Milkweed Locust
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phymateus saxosus
LOCALITY: Africa & India
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”


 

Description

Add an extraordinary piece of nature’s artistry to your collection with this beautifully framed African Grasshopper specimen.  Originating from the diverse landscapes of Africa, this species is a remarkable representation of natural adaptation and survival.  Our framed grasshopper is expertly preserved, showcasing the intricate details and vibrant colors that make this species so unique. The specimen is elegantly displayed in a high-quality frame, perfect for adding an exotic touch to your home, office, or personal natural history collection.

Superior Framing Techniques for Lasting Beauty

Our framing sets us apart, ensuring the Rainbow Milkweed Locust’s beauty is preserved for generations. We employ:

  • 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass: This specialized glass safeguards the grasshopper’s colors from fading, maintaining their vibrancy over time.
    ►  Acid and Lignin-Free Conservation Mounting Papers: These materials protect the grasshopper against environmental damage, guaranteeing its preservation
    ►  Gallery Quality Wood Shadowbox Frame with Hanger: Our frames not only enhance the visual appeal but also ensure easy and secure display.

A Touch of Elegance and Education

Each framed Rainbow Milkweed Locust display comes with:

     ► Natural History Information on an Antique-Style Museum Label: This addition offers an educational glimpse into the grasshopper’s significance and history.
Elegant Packaging with Gift Box and Tissue Paper: Perfect for presenting this exquisite piece as a thoughtful gift.
Hand-Assembled in Our Sonoma County California BUG Studio: Our commitment to craftsmanship and quality is evident in every piece

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.