Skip to content

$58.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Pink Glasswing Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cithaerias merolina
LOCALITY: South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″
MOUNTING PAPER: Archival Black

Description

A real Pink Glasswing butterfly mounted on archival quality black background.  This delicate butterfly is an opportunistic insect and can often be found feeding on nectar, overripe fruit and sometimes other dead butterflies.  Also available with white background. The wings also make nice butterfly wing jewelry.

pink butterfly black background

What sets our frames apart from the rest?
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass so colors won’t fade.*
• All archival grade materials.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger.
• Natural history information on antique-style museum label.
• Gift box & tissue paper.
• Hand-assembled in our Sonoma County California BUG studio.
* Highest-rated real framed insect displays in the world.

* Most competitors frame their insect displays with just basic picture frame glass that does not protect the vivid colors from UV rays.  We use 99% UV blocking TRU VUE conservation glass, the same used in fine museums around the world.

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.