Skip to content
Menu

$49.99

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Plain Tiger
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Danaus chrysippus alcippus
LOCALITY: Africa
FRAME SIZE: 6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

The Plain Tiger is a butterfly species that lives in Africa, Asia and Australia. However, this specimen is a subspecies only found in Africa (alcippus) and has hindwings that are usually predominantly white. This butterfly is related to the Monarch, which is also toxic or distasteful to avian predators life this butterfly.

Framed PLAIN TIGER Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.