Skip to content

$58.00

FREE & FAST SHIPPING

One of the most stunning butterflies in the world from Papua New Guinea.


COMMON NAME: Purple Mountain Swallowtail Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Graphium weiskei
LOCALITY: Papua New Guinea
GLASS WINDOW: 99% UV Blocking Conservation Glass
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″


 

Description

The butterfly species Graphium weiskei is highly prized because of its incredible combination of vibrant colors that include purple, pink, green, blue, and white on a black background.  Its common name is the Purple Mountain Swallowtail and is the only swallowtail that has purple on its wings. Living in forested mountain areas, this butterfly has adapted to the cooler high elevation temperatures by evolving a “fur coat” around its mid-area, which helps prevent heat loss.

View our other displays featuring the Graphium weiskei species, including our famous descaled butterfly revealing how the pigments are placed on the wings.

Our framed butterflies include:

• 99% UV blocking conservation glass so colors won’t fade.
• Acid & lignin-free conservation mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Natural history information on antique-style museum label.
• Gift box & tissue paper.
• Hand-assembled in our Sonoma County California BUG studio.
* Highest-rated real framed insect displays in the world.

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Shadowbox Frame Size

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.