Skip to content
Menu

$60.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Samia Silk Moth
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Samia insularis
LOCALITY: North America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”

Description

After emerging as an adult, this moth only lives for 8 to 10 days, because it has no mouthparts and cannot eat.  After mating, females lay about 200 to 300 eggs. This Samia is closely related to Samia ricini, the Eri Silk moth, the only completely domesticated silkworm other than Bombyx mori.  This framed moth is mounted in a  99% UV blocking frame.

Framed SAMIA SILK MOTH Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.