Skip to content
Menu

$54.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Sangria Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cymothoe sangaris
LOCALITY: Africa
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

Also known as the Red Glider Butterfly, this is one of the very rare all red butterflies in the world. Making its home in the African rainforests, this stunning red butterfly feeds on fallen fruit and enjoys fermented fruit as well, which can have an intoxicating effect. The underside of this butterfly is all brown and mimics a dead leaf.

Framed SANGRIA BUTTERFLY Details:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.