Skip to content
Menu

$65.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Scoliid Wasp
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Megascolia procer
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25”

Clear
SKU: F1342 Category, Tag,

Description

There are well over 80,000 different types of wasp species known to man that have evolved into many different shapes, sizes, and behaviors. Wasp evolution goes back over 100 million years and the ant and bee have both evolved from wasps. The Giant Scold Wasp s a solitary wasp in the family Scoliidae and one of the largest wasps in the world.  Wasps are often under appreciated by humans but many help us, including one that has venom that hope to treat cancer.

FRAMED WASP DETAILS:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Brand

Bug Under Glass

Choose Frame color

, ,

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.