Skip to content

$75.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Siamese Rhinoceros Beetle
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Xylotrupes gideon
LOCALITY: Asia
FRAME SIZE:  6.5” H x 6.5” W x 2.5“ D.

Description

The Siamese rhinoceros beetle or fighting beetle, Xylotrupes gideon, is a species of scarab beetle that is particularly known for its role in insect fighting in Thailand. This beetle utilizes its biforcated horns to try to knock other males off a tree or rock when they smell a female. The Siamese Rhino also makes a cute hissing squeak when disturbed.

SIAMESE RHINO BEETLE FRAMING:
• UV blocking conservation glass
• Wood gallery frame
• Reproduction antique museum label with natural history information.
• Gift box
• Handmade in California

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Brand

Choose Frame color

,

Manufacturer

FREE SHIPPING (except for international jewelry shipments)

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Jewelry ships for $15 to most countries from US.
–  Sorry, our insect displays cannot be shipped across borders.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but a few can take up to 4 days to ship.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship and provide tracking number.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 30 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.
–  In rare case where item arrives damaged, please contact me.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.