Skip to content
Menu

$60.00

FREE SHIPPING

COMMON NAME: Starry Night Cracker Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hamadryas laodamia
LOCALITY: South America
FRAME SIZE:  6″ x 6″ x 1.25″

Description

The Hamadryas laodamia butterfly gets its name from the white dots on a dark background that look like a night’s sky. It is a member of the Cracker butterflies, which get their common name due to the ability of the males in this group to produce a sound similar to the crackling of bacon in a frying pan. This preserved butterfly is framed with UV blocking glass. Handmade in Sonoma County California.

PRESERVED BUTTERFLY DETAILS:
• 99% UV blocking conservation glass and acid & lignin free mounting papers.
• Gallery quality wood shadowbox frame with hanger
• Antique style museum label with natural history story about the specimen.
• Gift box
• Handmade in Sonoma County California

Learn about our ethically sourced specimens.

Looking for insect decor inspiration? Check out our Customer Photos.

 

Additional information

Choose Frame color

, ,

Brand

Bug Under Glass

Manufacturer

Bug Under Glass

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL US ORDERS

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS:
–  Insect Displays cannot be shipped abroad (or to Canada).
–  Jewelry ships for $13 to any country outside of USA.

SHIPPING TIME:
–  Most orders ship next business day, but some orders can take up to 4 days to fill.
–  I will notify you when item(s) ship.

RETURNS:
–  If you are not 100% satisfied with your selection, you can return or exchange it within 7 days of receipt.
–  Recipient is responsible for return shipping.

CARE OF INSECT DISPLAYS:

• Like all fine art, keep insect frames out of direct sunlight and areas of high humidity.

CARE AND CLEANING OF BUTTERFLY WING JEWELRY:

• Sterling silver and glass pendants, earrings, rings and cuff links can be polished with soft polishing cloth when tarnished.
• Butterfly wing jewelry is not waterproof.